Drop Down Menu

 

SDA Co Shirt Sponsors

 


 

Entries for the following SDA events are now open BICC Scottish Team Championship 2018

                                            WDF Europe Cup 2018

 

The WDF Europe Cup takes place in Budapest, Hungary between the 26th-29th September and the draw for all competitions has just been announced.

 

Scotland’s men will begin their team event with an opening match against Russia followed by games against the Republic of Ireland, Latvia and Switzerland.  They will be bidding to win their round-robin section to progress to the knockout quarter-final stages.

 

Our ladies side will face Norway in their first match and then play Luxembourg and

Belgium in their other group matches for a place in the last eight.

 

In the Mens Pairs Ryan Hogarth & Euan Callander have been drawn against Patrik & Kovacevic from Serbia while team captain Alan Soutar and Ross Montgomery will face the winners of Israeli pair Charrua & Egilsson versus Zmelik & Pivarc from Slovakia.

 

Susanna McGimpsey & Chelsea McMahon will open their Ladies Pairs competition with a match against Chionatu & Pentagioti from Greece while Emily Davidson & Lorraine Hyde face Czech pair Kaenzig & Gaylor.

 

In the Mens Singles Ryan Hogarth plays French player Jacques Labre in his first match, with Euan Callander up against Daniel Martins Amel from Luxembourg, Ross Montgomery faces Dylan Duo from Gibraltar and Alan Soutar lines up against Isle of Man player Walter McCarthy.

 

In the Ladies Singles Lorraine Hyde has Sandra Rimkeviciute from Lithuania as her opening opponent, with Susanna McGimpsey waiting for the winner of the match between Anda Seimane from Latvia and Romanian player Mirela Iftode.

 

Chelsea McMahon will take on local Hungarian player Nora Erdie and finally Emily Davidson’s first round match will be against England’s Fallon Sherrock.

 

The points gained in all these competitions will decide on the overall European champions and we wish all our Scottish representatives the best of luck.

 

                                                  BICC TEAM EVENT 2018-19

                                         Ciswo Club Glenrothes 15/09/2018

                                  Teams to register @ 10am for 11am start 

                                     Entries close on the 14/09/2018 5pm

Entry Fee £150.00 per Team.   Each Area may enter TWO Teams if required.

                                   Scottish Masters 2018

                                                  Gary Stone & Chelsea McMahon

East Stirlingshire’s Gary Stone added his name to the record books when he equalled Jocky Wilson’s record of three wins at the Scottish Darts Association Masters championships.  Playing at the CISWO Club, Glenrothes Gary defeated Fife’s Alan Small 4-2 in the final with both players notching a maximum.

Gary gained his spot in the final with a 4-2 win over Neil MacDougall from Perthshire while Alan got the better of Borders player Ryan Hogarth, 4-3 in their last four match. Gary’s previous wins were in 2012 with a successful defence of the title in 2013. Making up the last eight were Danny Willox, Iain McAskill, Ross MacDougall and Drew Callary.

Fife’s Chelsea McMahon ended defending champion Louise Hepburn’s hopes of a 2018 Classic and Masters double when she took the ladies final 4-3 to become the youngest ever lady player to win the title since it’s inception in 1979.

Chelsea defeated fellow International player Lorraine Hyde, 4-2, in the semi-final

while Louise made her way to the final via a 4-0 win against Steph Gilmour from Fife.Making up the quarter-finals were Lynsey McDonald, Irene Hogarth, Annette Brodie and Susanna McGimpsey.This was Louise’s eighth Masters final of which she has won three but pride of place in this event goes to Ann Kirk from Dumfries with nine titles to her credit.

                   Draw Sheets Results   Men    Ladies

                                         SCOTTISH MASTERS 2018

               Online entries to close on the 31 August 2018 12 noon

Area entries to close 31st August 2018                                     £100 for 10 players

Entries on the day will be open from 10am to 11am                £15

Online/area Players registrations from 10am to 11am             £12

              Games to start as soon as the draw has been done

 

As discussed at the last Area Meeting and AGM it has been confirmed that, in addition to individual players being able to enter the Scottish Masters on line via PayPal, each Area should be given the opportunity to make a bulk entry at a discounted entry fee.

Please be advised, therefore, that for a fee of £100.00 each Area is invited to enter a combination of 10 male/female players.

These players can be gathered as a result of a local play-off for places in the pool or, if preferred, players may be nominated by the Area.

It should be remembered that individual players still have the opportunity to enter direct via PayPal therefore care should be taken not to include any such players in their selection.

We are aware that some players may not know if they will be available to participate until closer to , or even after, the closing date therefore, it may be possible to enter on the day.

 

To summarise:-

Online Entry -         £12.00 per player (Men & Women)

Area multi entry -   £100.00 per pool of up to 10 players (Mixed)  Direct by mail/Post                                                                     

On the day entry –.  £15.00 per player                                                   

 

BICC TEAM EVENT

Entries are now being invited from Areas. Entry Fee £150.00 per Team.   Each Area may enter TWO Teams if required.

 

                                     Scottish Classic 2018

            

Following its popularity last year the opening rounds of the SDA’s Scottish Classic were played on a round-robin basis with the top two players going through from each section, eight sections in the men’s event and four in the ladies.

 

Both eventual champions, Robert Douthwaite and Louise Hepburn, emerged unbeaten from their group stages and went on to win their respective titles, Robert defeating Ross MacDougall in the final and Louise getting the better of Julie Thompson in her match.

 

Thomson was also the runner up in 2015 when she lost in the final to Deta Hedman and Ross MacDougall was a semi-finalist in 2014.

 

In the first Men’s quarter-final Scottish captain Alan Soutar came through 4-2 against Ryan Hogarth from the Borders, then Durham’s Robert Douthwate defeated Norrie Dick 4-0, Ross MacDougall won 4-1 against Mick Nixon and Alan Small had a 4-1 victory over Davie Kirwan.

 

This year’s champion, Douthwaite, ended Alan Soutar’s hopes with a 4-3 win in the semi-finals while Ross MacDougall took out Fife’s Alan Small 4-0 in their last four match.

 

Louise Hepburn made her way to the semi-finals with a last eight win over Steph Gilmour from Fife, where she would face Fife’s Chelsea McMahon who defeated Lorraine Hyde 3-2 in their quarter final match.

 

Grampian’s Emily Davidson came through 3-1 against Karen Cruikshanks from Perth in the quarters and would face England’s Julie Thompson in the last four after she took out Perthshire’s Chloe O’Brien 3-0.

 

Louise had a 3-1 victory over Chelsea in the semi-final while Julie took a 3-2 win over Emily Davidson to reach the final. 

 

                                Scottish Classic 2018

Scottish Classic:-The Men & ladies classic will be held on Saturday 18th August 2018. Is a BDO international cat D event the event is open to all except players that have participated in any PDC Players Championships in the current year The event will be held in the Glenrothes Recreation & Social Club South Street, Glenrothes Fife KY7 5NL.

Online entry will close at 5pm on 17th August 2018

Online entries registration will be between 11am & 12 Noon at the venue

Entries will be accepted on the day of the event between 11am - 12 Noon

 

Due to format, this event has a limited entry on a first come basis

 

                             Scottish Masters/Winmau Qualifiers 2018

Scottish Masters:-The Men & ladies singles will be held on Saturday 1st September 2018 The Scottish Masters will incorporate the Scottish Winmau masters qualifiers. The semi finalists (men) and finalists (Ladies) of the Scottish Masters will qualify for the Winmau masters 2018 finals & Lakeside qualifiers 2019 to be held in October 2018. Players who qualify for the Winmau masters 2018 finals & Lakeside qualifiers 2019 will compete in the Scottish master’s finals 2018

 The event will be held in the Glenrothes Recreation & Social Club South Street, Glenrothes Fife KY7 5NL.                                                                                                 

                          6 Nations 2018 22nd - 24th June 2018

          

The host nation England and the Netherlands shared this year’s Six Nations Championship titles with the England Ladies winning their third consecutive title and sixth overall while the Dutch won their second mens title having won previously in 2013.

 

In the mens final the Netherlands defeated Northern Ireland 13-10 while the England ladies triumphed 5-4 over Wales in the ladies final.

 

England’s Fallon Sherrock retained her Six Nations Singles title with a 5-2 win over Robin Byrne from the Republic of Ireland while Jim Williams of Wales defeated Richard Veenstra of the Netherlands 5-4 in the mens final.

 

Scotland’s mens team lost 13-3 against Wales in their opening match and then lost 13-9 against England leaving them last in their section.

 

The mens team went on to defeat the Republic of Ireland 13-9 in the 5th/6th place play-off.

 

The ladies team played well over the weekend firstly losing 6-3 against Wales but then defeating the Republic of Ireland 8-1 to progress to the semi-final.  Here they ran up against a rampant England side who notched two consecutive 12 dart legs from Lorraine Winstanley and Deta Hedman, amongst their 5-1 victory over the Scottish girls.

 

Martijn Kleermaker of the Netherlands was the mens player of the tournament having won 16 out of his 17 games while the ladies title went to England’s Deta Hedman.

 

                                  Scottish Classic 2018

Scottish Classic:-The Men & ladies classic will be held on Saturday 18th August 2018. Is a BDO international cat D event the event is open to all except players that have participated in any PDC Players Championships in the current year The event will be held in the Glenrothes Recreation & Social Club South Street, Glenrothes Fife KY7 5NL.

Due to format, this event has a limited entry on a first come basses

 

                             Scottish Masters/Winmau Qualifiers 2018

Scottish Masters:-The Men & ladies singles will be held on Saturday 1st September 2018 The Scottish Masters will incorporate the Scottish Winmau masters qualifiers. The semi finalists (men) and finalists (Ladies) of the Scottish Masters will qualify for the Winmau masters 2018 finals & Lakeside qualifiers 2019 to be held in October 2018. Players who qualify for the Winmau masters 2018 finals & Lakeside qualifiers 2019 will compete in the Scottish master’s finals 2018

 The event will be held in the Glenrothes Recreation & Social Club South Street, Glenrothes Fife KY7 5NL.                                                                                                 

                                BDO Worlds Darts Trophy 2018

Final Report - Sunday

 

Glen Durrant polishes off his 2018 World Darts Trophy campaign with a superb victory over Michael Unterbuchner. Unterbuchner took an early 2-0 lead, but Duzza was aware of his oppositions ability to power score, and some sharp finishing, including a 122 and 82 saw him claim back his advantage of throw. The pair were neck and neck at the break, but Durrant came out and broke Unterbuchner with a 130 finish and held his throw in the eleventh to go 7-4 ahead.

 

Durrant broke again in the fourteenth leg, and Unterbuchner broke straight back, but Duzza had his sights set of the title and steamed home with 12 dart leg and a 96.99 average, taking the match 10-7! Congratulations Glen…World-class darts throughout!

 

Congratulations to the 2018 World Darts Trophy Champion, Fallon Sherrock, who takes the title with a 6-3 victory over Lorraine Winstanley. Sherrock recorded a 90+ average in her semi-final this afternoon, and carried on where she left off, breaking Winstanley in the fifth leg to take away her advantage of throw.

 

Winstanley broke back in the sixth in 13 darts, but Sherrock returned the sentiment in the seventh with a 13 dart leg her own. With the scores at 5-3 to Sherrock, two missed darts from Winstanley at double saw her take out 85 to claim the match with an outstanding 94.23 average in a brilliant game on par with their male counterparts!

 

Earlier in the day Ross Montgomery came through a tough quarter final against Kyle McKinstry.  The scores stood at 5-4 in McKinstry’s favour until Ross reeled off three legs in a row, which included six maximums, to take the match 7-5.

 

In the other quarter finals Germany’s Michael Unterbuchner ended the reign of defending champion Peter Machin from Australia 7-1, Jim Williams from Wales defeated Englishman Scott Baker 7-3 and Glen Durrant reached the semis after a 7-5 win over Darius Labanauskas.

 

In the ladies competition Fallon Sherrock produced some fantastic darts to defeat Roz Bulmer 5-0 in their semi-final match and Fallon would be joined in the final by Lorraine Winstanley who beat Anastasia Dobromyslova 5-4.

 

Ross Montgomery faced Michael Unterbuchner in the first semi-final of the mens tournament and the two players slugged it out, sharing the first ten legs before the German player took two consecutive legs to lead 7-5, Montgomery pulled a leg back but Unterbuchner checked the next to win 8-6.

 

Glen Durrant reached the final with an 8-6 win over Jim Williams from Wales which saw Williams pull the match level at 6-6 only to see Durrant win the next two legs for victory.


Day 4

  

In an unfortunate clash in the draw two of Scotland’s remaining participants in the BDO World Darts Trophy being held at the Preston Guild Hall were drawn together in the opening match on Day Four.

 

Ross Montgomery took the opening two legs against Ryan Hogarth with the third going to the Borders player.  Again Ross took a couple of legs with Ryan winning the sixth before Ross completed the job, winning 6-2 and including checkouts of 157 and 114.

 

Ross notched four maximums and averaged 34.08, the best in the tournament at that stage, during the match, with Ryan on target with three and an average of 30.78.

 

 

In the evening matches East Stirling’s William Borland faced Welsh player Jim Williams for a place in the quarter finals and both players shared the opening four legs before Williams pulled away to win 6-2.

 

Williams hit three maximums and a 177 for a 29.82 average while Borland replied with a 180 and a 29.60 average.

 

In the other afternoon matches Kyle McKinstrey defeated Scott Mitchell 6-3, defending champion Peter Machin won 6-5 against Wesley Harms, and Michael Unterbuchner took out World No1 Mark McGeeney in a 6-5 thriller.

 

In the evening Scott Baker reached the quarters with a 6-4 win over Andy Baetens, Darius Labanauskas defeated Richie Edwards 6-4 and Glen Durrant beat Tony O’Shea 6-1, with Durrant recording a 34.30 average.

 

In the ladies tournament Roz Bulmer defeated Sharon Prins 4-0 and Fallon Sherrock came back from 3-0 down to win 4-3 against Maria O’Brien in the afternoon while in the evening Lorraine Winstanley defeated Anca Zijlstra 4-0 and Anasatasia Dobromyslova beat Lisa Ashton 4-2.

 

The quarter final line-up is now complete with Ross Montgomery taking on Northern Ireland’s Kyle McKinstrey, Peter Machin of Australia facing Germany’s Michael Unterbuchner, Jim Williams of Wales versus Scott Baker from England and finally Lithuanian Darius Labanauskas against Glen Durrant from England.

 

The Ladies semi-finals are Roz Bulmer against Fallon Sherrock and Lorraine Winstanley versus Anastasia Dobromyslova.

 

Day 3

 

There was no Scottish involvement in Day Three of the BDO World Darts Trophy but the action on stage kept all the fans entertained.

 

The opening match of the night turned into an eleven leg thriller with Belgium’s Andy Baetens eventually nicking the match 6-5 against Justin Thompson from Australia.

 

In an all-England match on next Scott Baker took out Scott Waites 6-5 with both players averaging 95 plus in a very exciting match.

 

Richie Edwards from Wales defeated Willem Mandiger from the Netherlands and Lithuanian Darius Labanouskas got the better of Martin Phillips from Wales.

 

Completing the evenings mens darts Tony O’Shea defeated Dutchman Jeffrey Sparidaans and his reward is a tie against World Champion Glen Durrant who knocked out Welsh qualifier Dafydd Edwards.

 

In the Ladies tournament Anasatasia Dobromyslova had a comfortable 4-0 win over Rhian O’Sullivan from Wales and Lisa Ashton progressed 4-0 against Corinne Hammond.

 

Day 2

      

Scotland’s excellent showing in this year’s BDO World Darts Trophy in Preston continued in Day 2 when East Stirling’s William Borland defeated Conan “The Barbarian” Whitehead 6-3 to progress to the last 16.  Borland, a tournament qualifier from the play-offs at the recent Welsh Open will now face the Number Four seed Jim Williams, a recent winner in Belgium.
 

Borland, the current Scottish Singles and Scottish Masters champion averaged 30.62 for his match and had a 105 checkout.
 

Welshman Williams defeated Derk Telnekes from the Netherlands whilst earlier in the evening Wesley Harms got the better of Wayne Warren from Wales, Dean Reynolds lost 1-6 to Michael Unterbuchner from Germany and Number Two seed Mark McGeeney defeated another Dutchman, Chris Landman.

 

In the ladies tournament Fallon Sherrock progressed 4-2 against Rhian Griffiths, Anca Zijlstra edged out Trina Gulliver 4-3 and Lorraine Winstanley staked her spot in the next round at the expense of Paula Jacklin.

 

Scotland’s representatives will all play on Saturday with Ross Montgomery against Ross Hogarth in the afternoon session and William Borland versus Jim Williams in the evening.

 

      

The saltire flew high over Preston last night as both Scottish participants claimed their place in the last 16 of the prestigious BDO World Darts Trophy being held at Preston Guild Hall.

Ross Montgomery (31.43) opened the proceedings with the first match of the evening against highly rated England player Mark Day (30.02).

Day took the opening leg with a 136 checkout but the Scotsman struck back decisively to win the next three and eventually ran out a 6-3 winner which included a 108 checkout from Montgomery. 

      

Also taking to the stage on the opening night was Borders based Ryan Hogarth (29.76), one of four qualifiers at the event, and he would face Gary Robson (30.29).

In a match which witnessed five maximums from Robson and four from Hogarth the Scot triumphed 6-3 and will now face Montgomery in the Last 16.  Highlight of the match was Robson hitting 180 and 177 to set up double twelve only to see Hogarth check out 170 on the bullseye.

Other results on the evening saw Northern Ireland’s Kyle McKinstry defeat Jon Worlsey from Wales, England’s Scott Mitchell won over the Asian Qualifier, Pengiran Mohamed from Brunei and defending champion Peter Machin from Australia get the better of England’s James Hurrell.

Mitchell will now face McKinstry while Machin awaits the winner if the Wesley Harms v Wayne Warren match.

Ii was all shocks in the ladies tournament as number one seed Deta Hedman went out 4-3 against qualifier Roz Bulmer and top Dutch player Aileen de Graaf lost to England’s Maria O’Brien.

 

             Scottish ladies & Men's Singles 2018.                                 

           Champions 2018 William Borland & Chelsea Mcmahon                                        Results     Men's    Ladies

We are fast approaching the half century of SDA Singles Championships but this year’s entry was very disappointing in both the Mens and Ladies competitions, nevertheless the quality and high standard of darts shone through the 47th outing of this event, this year’s finals being held at the CISWO Club, Glenrothes. READ MORE

Semi-Finals & Finals live stream @ Link
Venue:- Glenrothes Recreation and Social Club South Street Glenrothes Fife Ky7 5NL. Date:- Saturday 19th 2018
Players to register at 12 Noon
Entries will be accepted on the day at the Venue up till 12 Noon
                      An SDA Winmau qualifying Event
                 

                                    Scotland 2018 Six Nations Squad
Ryan Hogarth Euan Callander Colin Miller Ross Montgomery Alan Soutar
Emily Davidson Susanna McGimpsey Lorraine Hyde Moira Murray Cliff Murray

                       World Darts Trophy Qualifiers @ Prestatyn

              

Scotland will be well represented in the upcoming World Darts Trophy as both Ryan Hogarth (Borders) and William Borland (East Stirlingshire) have qualified from the play-offs in Prestatyn for the grand finals at Preston Guild Hall. Commencing on Wednesday 30th May, the five-day event, taking place at Preston’s Guildhall, will be broadcast in its entirety.

Ryan qualified with a 4-2 final victory over England’s Jon Mansell, having beaten Republic of Ireland’s Richie Walsh 4-1 and Welsh player Lee Williams 4-1 in the previous rounds.

Williams route took him past Dave Parletti from England 4-3, Matthew Padgett from England 4-3 and finally David Pallett from England 4-2 in the qualifying final

They will join Ross Montgomery who opens the tournament on Wednesday 30th May against England’s Daniel Day.  Later that evening Ryan takes on Gary Robson, also England, while William will face another English player, Conan Whitehead, on Thursday evening.

The other qualifiers for the Finals were John Worsley of Wales and Dafydd Edwards of Wales in the Mens BDO World Trophy, while in the Ladies the qualifiers were Roz Bulmer of England and Rhian O’Sullivan of Wales.

Other Scotland performances in the qualifying rounds saw Darren Armstrong reach the Last 16, with Jim McEwan and Jim McCutcheon making the Last 32.

                          BICC 2017-2018 Jim's Report

                            Scotland Report Weekend –April 2018

Well that’s another season over as Scotland celebrates the completion of the BICC Scotland Leagues  (North & South).  The tournament has been running since the 1976/77 season and several counties have dominated the proceedings in the intervening years.Undisputed champions in Scotland North this year are Grampian who won the Accumulative Table with virtual ease and proceeded to win all four of the individual team leagues as well   READ MORE

 

                                                          Scotland North

No County P MA WA MB WB BP TP +/-
1 Grampian 7 62 31 35 21 51 200 251
2 Highland 7 52 23 27 17 36 155 100
3 Fife 7 58 21 23 14 36 152 77
4 Angus 7 46 18 21 10 22 117 19
5 East Stirlingshire 7 39 18 18 11 23 109 -31
6 Tay Valley 7 29 25 13 16 25 108 -101
7 Perthshire 7 27 17 12 13 16 85 -162
8 Central 7 23 15 19 10 15 82 -153


                                              Scotland South

No County P MA WA MB WB BP TP +/-
1 Borders 7 54 28 32 23 45 182 183
2 Ayrshire 7 45 32 25 17 41 160 125
3 Greater Glasgow 6 40 25 20 12 29 126 63
4 Renfrewshire 6 30 22 21 13 27 113 19
5 Lanarkshire 7 53 15 25 11 30 *110 54
6 Lothian 6 38 16 13 8 15 90 -30
7 Clackmannanshire 5 19 4 7 4 2 36 -192
8 West Lothian 4 9 2 1 8 3 *19 -222

 

 

 

              Online Entries for the following SDA events are now open

Scottish Singles:-The Men & ladies singles will be held on Saturday 19th May 2018  The event will be held in the Glenrothes Recreation & Social Club South Street, Glenrothes Fife KY7 5NL.

Scottish Classic:-The Men & ladies classsic will be held on Saturday 18th August 2018  The event will be held in the Glenrothes Recreation & Social Club South Street, Glenrothes Fife KY7 5NL.

Scottish Masters:-The Men & ladies singles will be held on Saturday 1st September 2018  The event will be held in the Glenrothes Recreation & Social Club South Street, Glenrothes Fife KY7 5NL.                                                                                                 

               Scottish ladies & Men's Masters 2018
                   Important Notice to All Players

In view of the very poor entry received to date for the Masters due to be held on Saturday 14th April the Board of Directors have decided to postpone this event.

This will be discussed at the next board meeting, due to be held on Saturday, in an attempt to find a suitable date to ensure the 2018 Masters does take place.

In the meantime, it has been decided to offer the players who have already entered the choice of requesting a full refund or allow us to retain their entry to be used for the new date which will be announced shortly after the meeting.

Please note that should the new date prove not to be suitable for those who decided to allow us to retain their entry will be fully refunded.

It would be appreciated if you could kindly advise us of your decision with regard to the entry fee as soon as possible.

We regret any inconvenience which may have been caused by this action.

                             BDO BRITISH INTERNATIONAL 2018

    

              Scotland Boys Win the BDO British Internationals Youth 2018

Saturday’s matches started off with Scotland versus England in the Girls Championship and making her second appearance of the weekend Kara Sutherland took on Beau Greaves. Beau took

               

   

the match 3-0 with a 21.78 while Kara averaged 15.36. Chloe O’Brien (15.48) from Perthshire once more gained a share of the points for Scotland as they recorded their second tied match of the weekend, with a 3-2 win over Shannon Reeves (14.35). Scotland Team Average 15.44 and England Team Average16.63 Read More 

 

Schdule

Sunday 8th APRIL 2018

Wales 3-9 England
Lloyd Browning (24.85) 3-4 (27.03) David Copley
Mitch Butler (27.42) 3-4 (28.13) Mick Haynes
Jim Williams (28.26) 4-3 (28.25) Conan Whitehead
Nick Kenny (29.52) 4-1 (24.16) Martin Adams
Steve Alker (23.58) 0-4 (27.83) Mark McGeeney
Dafydd Williams (25.29) 2-4 (27.47) Paul Hogan
David Arwyn Morris (29.13) 2-4 (30.82) Nigel Heydon
Jesse Heal (24.79) 0-4 (34.55) Scott Mitchell
David Rogers (28.50) 4-2 (26.48) Dennis Harbour
Chris Harris (23.21) 1-4 (28.60) Scott Baker
Mark Layton (28.22) 0-4 (31.81) Daniel Day
Wayne Davies (23.69) 1-4 (28.76) Kevin Dowling

Wales v Scotland (Ladies)

Wales 4-2 Scotland
Chris Savvery (19.78) 1-3 (20.02) Emily Davidson
Rhian Griffiths (22.73) 3-1 (18.51) Amanda Cox
Rhian O'Sullivan (24.64) 3-0 (19.92) Chelsea McMahon
Nikki Goldsmith (20.87) 3-2 (19.02) Lorraine Hyde
Katie Bellerby (18.05) 0-3 (21.17) Olive Byamukama
Ann-Marie Potts (24.40) 3-2 (20.54) Susanna McGimpsey

England v Scotland (Men's)

England 8-4 Scotland
Nigel Heydon (30.41) 3-4 (32.48) Alan Soutar
Paul Hogan (29.17) 4-2 (26.25) Ross MacDougall
Dennis Harbour (31.71) 4-1 (30.32) Ryan Hogarth
Martin Adams (31.53) 4-1 (28.41) Scott Campbell
Scott Mitchell (29.24) 4-1 (26.58) Robert Morrison
David Copley (25.62) 4-1 (24.56) Ian Jolly
Daniel Day (27.20) 4-3 (24.42) Alex Morrison
Kevin Dowling (28.58) 4-1 (26.64) Scott Robertson
Conan Whitehead (31.30) 4-1 (28.84) Euan Callander
Mark McGeeney (30.14) 2-4 (31.43) Ross Montgomery
Scott Baker (27.02) 1-4 (26.78) Bruce Montgomery
Mick Haynes (25.87) 2-4 (26.38) Colin Miller

 

Saturday 7th APRIL 2018

9.30 Doors Open for Players & Officials only

10.00 Doors Open

11.00 Scotland v England (Girls)

Scotland 1-1 England
Kara Sutherland (15.36) 0-3 (21.78) Beau Greaves
Chloe O'Brien (15.48) 3-2 (14.35) Shannon Reeves

Scotland v Wales (Boys)

Scotland 2-2 Wales
Brandon Nicoll (17.47) 0-3 (17.89) Taylor Smoldon
Nathan Girvan (24.58) 1-3 (26.07) Lewis Williams
Kyle Walker (22.32) 3-2 (22.60) Connor Hopkins
Aaron Douglas (20.89) 3-1 (18.81) Sion Russell

England v Wales (Girls)

England 1-1 Wales
Beau Greaves (22.10) 3-0 (14.29) Megan Vodden
Shannon Reeves (13.23) 0-3 (15.03) Jessica Bonner

Scotland v England (Women's)

Scotland 2-4 England
Chelsea McMahon (19.99) 1-3 (28.35) Lorraine Winstanley
Emily Davidson (20.80) 3-1 (23.23) Trina Gulliver MBE
Olive Byamukama (19.02) 2-3 (19.60) Tricia Wright
Susanna McGimpsey (23.48) 3-0 (23.02) Deta Hedman
Lorraine Hyde (21.29) 0-3 (22.10) Maria O'Brien
Louise Hepburn (16.37) 1-3 (23.53) Fallon Sherrock

Scotland v Wales (Men's)

Scotland 9-3 Wales
Robert Morrison (24.57) 4-1 (25.55) David Arwyn Morris
Scott Campbell (30.32) 3-4 (31.10) Steve Alker
Alan Soutar (32.32) 4-0 (29.65) Mark Layton
Scott Robertson (29.33) 4-1 (26.96) Jesse Heal
Colin Miller (26.60) 4-2 (25.17) Chris Harris
Ryan Hogarth (25.45) 4-2 (24.62) Lloyd Browning
Ian Jolly (27.46) 4-3 (26.35) Dafydd Williams
Ross MacDougall (27.12) 4-3 (27.95) Jim Williams
Bruce Montgomery (23.75) 3-4 (23.47) Mitch Butler
Ross Montgomery (30.57) 3-4 (28.32) Nick Kenny
Euan Callendar (28.87) 4-1 (24.24) Wayne Davies
Alex Morrison (26.38) 4-1 (26.76) David Rogers

Jim's Day One Report

The 39th British International Championships kicked off in Merthyr Tydfil on the Friday night with the pride of British darts playing over Mens, Ladies, Boys and Girls Championships. The honour of the opening match fell to England v Scotland Boys with Welsh debutante Brad Phillips (22.46), who hit two maximums and won the match with a 100 checkout against Brandon Nicoll (21.37) from Angus.

However that was the only set that England took as Scotland won the remaining three sets for an opening 3-1 victory. Nathan Girvan (27.84) levelled the score for Scotland with a 3-2 win over Keelan Kay (22.59) who hit England’s third maximum. READ MORE

England v Scotland (Boys)

England 1-3 Scotland
Brad Phillips (22.46) 3-2 (21.37) Brandon Nicoll
Keelan Kay (22.59) 2-3 (27.84) Nathan Girvan
Jack Vincent (21.11) 0-3 (22.77) Aaron Douglas
Alex Gurr (20.26) 1-3 (20.82) Kyle Walker

Wales v Scotland (Girls)

Wales 1-1 Scotland
Jessica Bonner (15.35) 3-1 (13.41) Kara Sutherland
Megan Vodden (14.21) 0-3 (17.48) Chloe O'Brien

Wales v England (Boys)

Wales 1-3 England
Connor Hopkins (22.23) 3-1 (21.65) Alex Gurr
Lewis Williams (25.02) 2-3 (23.09) Jack Vincent
Sion Russell (18.00) 1-3 (20.72) Brad Phillips
Taylor Smoldon (19.51) 1-3 (23.83) Keelan Kay
England v Wales (Women's)

England 4-2 Wales
Maria O'Brien (26.10) 3-1 (22.89) Nikki Goldsmith
Tricia Wright (26.05) 3-2 (22.34) Katie Bellerby
Fallon Sherrock (22.66) 2-3 (24.33) Rhian O'Sullivan
Lorraine Winstanley (23.28) 1-3 (24.25) Chris Savvery
Deta Hedman (25.46) 3-1 (22.49) Ann-Marie Potts
Trina Gulliver MBE (20.89) 3-2 (22.08) Rhian Griffiths

 

        Scottish ladies & Men's Masters 2018
Venue:- Glenrothes Recreation and Social Club South Street Glenrothes Fife Ky7 5NL.
Date:- Saturday 14th April 2018
Players to register at 12 Noon
                       

                           An SDA Winmau qualifying Event
                  Players must be affiliated with an SDA member area league team

                          BICC 2017-2018 Jim's Report

                            Scotland Report Weekend – March 2018

                                                          Scotland North

No County
P
MA
WA
MB
WB
BP
TP
+/-
1
Grampian
6
53
26
29
17
43
168
207
2
Fife
6
50
19
19
11
30
129
69
3
Highland
6
40
20
24
14
30
128
66
4
East Stirlingshire
6
36
17
18
11
23
105
13
5
Angus
6
42
14
19
9
20
104
27
6
Tay Valley
6
24
21
9
14
20
88
-114
7
Central
6
23
12
16
9
13
73
-119
8
Perthshire
6
20
15
10
11
13
69
-149

 

After the penultimate matches in the British Inter County Championship in Scotland Grampian are out of sight in the North Division and they retain their title but second place remains tight between Highland and Fife, whilst its all to play for between Ayrshire and Borders in the South in their final match of the season in April.

Angus v Perthshire (22-14)

The Ladies B match was a 2-2 draw with the top performance coming from Perthshire’s Susan Gellatly (16.32) while the best Angus set came from Sandra Douglas (11.94).

Team Average – Angus 12.05, Perthshire13.52

Angus had a fine 5-1 victory in the Mens B with Mark Wilkie (20.89) for Angus just ahead of Perthshire’s sole winner Phil Hayes (20.01).

Team Average – Angus 19.58, Perthshire 17.77 READ MORE

                                      Scottish Pairs 2018

            

The inaugural Scottish Doubles championship in 1972 was held in the Eastfield Miners Club, Harthill and was won by Falkirk’s John McSkimming & Peter Hendry who defeated Paisley’s J. Duncan & A. Mclean in the final.  This championship was the culmination of play-offs which saw 61 league champions from all over Scotland travel to Lanarkshire to compete in the Grand Finals having taken their local titles to qualify.

 

Forty-seven years later in the new CISWO Club, Glenrothes the 2018 champions are Fife duo Dayle Morgan and Brendyn Donnelly who defeated Ayrshire’s Jim McEwan & Steve Robertson, former champions in 2015, 4-2 in the final.

 

The semi-finalists were Kevin Feeley & Jim Gay who lost out 3-0 to their fellow Fife county players Morgan & Donnelly and Lanarkshire’s Derek Cunningham & Graham Anderson, the 2008 champions, who lost by the odd leg in five to the Ayrshire duo of Robertson & McEwan.

 

The ladies title went to Christine Hyde & Emily Davidson from Grampian who picked up their second Scottish title with a 4-2 win in the final against Tay Valley’s Rone Mollison and Janice Rogers.

 

The champions previously won the title in 2015 and lost in last year’s final.

 

Losing out at the semi-final stage were June McCallum & Debbie McBride, Renfrewshire with Gayle Maxwell & Sophie McKinlay, representing Central and East Stirlingshire respectively.

 

In a disappointing down-trend the entries were very conservative at 50 in the mens event and 25 in the ladies despite the prestigious titles at stake.

 

 

                   Scottish ladies & Men's Pairs 2018
Venue:- Glenrothes Recreation and Social Club South Street Glenrothes Fife Ky7 5NL.
Date:- Saturday 17th March 2018
Closing date for online entries Thursday 15th March 2018
Entries will be accepted on the day of the event up till 12 Noon
Players to register at 12 Noon

A to Z of entries        Men's    Ladies

                  Players must be affiliated with an SDA member area league team

.                 .

 BICC Scotland North & South Matches Scheduled for this weekend Notice


Due to in climate weather the decision to postpone matches will be left up to the Individual counties to make that decision, if matches are postponed preferred date would be the 10th 11th of March, But the 21st 22nd of April will be made available. 

                                                         Celtic Challenge

                Friday 23th February– Sunday 25th February2018

                             
The second Celtic Challenge started on Friday night at Bellinis, Newry, 
Northern Ireland, with the warm-up mens and ladies singles where both winners donate their prizes to the charity of their choice.

 

The Celtic Challenge was devised to give the players from competing nations Scotland, Northern Ireland and Wales an alternative to travelling to Japan to compete in the WDF World Cup, which was deemed too costly at that time.  It proved so popular in its inaugural outing in Glenrothes last year, where host nation Scotland lifted both mens and ladies titles, that a permanent date on the fixture calendar was sought.

 

In an all Grampian final Bruce Montgomery faced fellow Scotsman Scott Robertson for the mens singles title and triumphed 4-2.  Bruce Montgomery defeated Jesse Heal from Wales while Scott beat local player Chris Gilliland in his last four match

 

The ladies singles was an all-Wales affair from the semi-finals onwards, with Chris Savvery getting the better of her Welsh team-mate Anne Marie Potts in the final.

 

Chris Savvery had defeated her Welsh captain Rhian O’ Sullivan while Anne Marie got the better of Nikki Goldsmith to reach the final.

 

Sunday 25.02.2018

Northern Ireland 6-6 Scotland
Ray Bell (24.17) 0-4 (30.36) Scott Campbell
Gavin Carlin (32.32) 4-0 (23.43) Ian Jolly
Ricky Dunlop (28.40) 4-2 (27.34) Ryan Hogarth
Colin McGarry (27.62) 4-1 (25.77) Robert Morrison
Davy Glenn (25.25) 2-4 (28.34) Alan Soutar
Daniel McDonald (23.56) 4-3 (23.16) Colin Miller
Neil Duff (26.72) 3-4 (25.55) Alex Morrison
Chris Gilliland (28.76) 4-3 (28.96) Bruce Montgomery
Gary Elliott (24.64) 1-4 (25.81) Ross MacDougall
Philip Carson (25.27) 2-4 (27.66) Ross Montgomery
Kyle McKinstry (33.13) 4-1 (26.77) Scott Robertson
Dermott McGuinness (24.13) 2-4 (26.35) Euan Callander

Mens Match – Northern Ireland v Scotland

 

The opening set was a confidence booster for Scotland as Scott Campbell (30.36) raced to a 4-0 victory over Ray Bell (24.17) after hitting a 180 with his first three darts to record the first 30 plus average of the weekend.

 

Northern Ireland bounced straight back and Gavin Carlin (32.32) returned the favour with a 4-0 win over Ian Jolly (23.43), Gavin hitting four maximums, two 13 dart legs and a 14 dart leg and his 30 plus average was now the best of the weekend.

 

In set three Ricky Dunlop (28.40) started with a 180 for Northern Ireland but Ryan Hogarth (27.34) took the leg.  Both players hit a 180 in the second leg but Ricky took the honours to tie up the set.

 

Ryan edged ahead by winning the third leg but Ricky made it all square in leg four and then moved ahead winning leg five.  Ricky then took the set for Northern Ireland checking out on double five.

 

Northern Ireland increased the gap in the match, Colin McGarry (27.62) taking the fourth set 4-1 with Robert Morrison winning the second leg with a 107 checkout, giving the Irish team a 3-1 lead in sets.

 

The fifth set went Scotland’s way as skipper Alan Soutar (28.34) dragged the match score back to 3-2 down.  Alan started the match against Davy Glen (25.25) with a 180 and took the opening leg but Davy checked out 135 to level the tie.

 

Alan took out the third leg but Davy came back with a 180 to help win the fourth leg.  In leg five Alan hit his second 180 and took the leg, checking in 14 darts.  Alan then went on to check on 80 for the sixth leg and the set.

 

At the halfway stage Northern Ireland would hold a 4-2 lead as Daniel McDonald (23.56) took set six.  Colin Miller (23.16) took the opening two legs only to see Daniel take three in a row to lead the set.

 

Colin took leg six but Daniel hung on to win the deciding leg and take the set or Northern Ireland.

 

In set seven Alex Morrison (25.55) took the opening two legs with Neil Duff (26.72) winning legs three and four to level the game.  Alex took leg five and Neil took leg six before the Scotsman checked out the deciding leg for the set, to take the score to just 4-3 for Northern Ireland.

 

The eighth set went all the way and Chris Gilliland (28.76) just edged it for Northern Ireland to lead 5-3 in the match.  Bruce Montgomery checked out 76 for the opening leg and then made it 2-0.

 

Chris took the third leg despite a 180 from Bruce and then checked 114 in the next leg to level the set.  Chris then made it 3-2 before Bruce stormed back with a 177 and 14 dart leg to level it all up before Chris took the deciding leg.

 

In set nine Ross MacDougall (25.81) took the opening leg only to see Gary Elliott (24.64) level the tie.

 

Ross took leg three, checked 87 for leg four and took the set with a 130 finish, taking Scotland to within a set of leaders Northern Ireland.

 

Ross Montgomery (27.40) tied up the match at 5-5 with a 4-2 win over Philip Carson (25.27).  Ros hit a 180 in the opening leg and won in 14 darts before making it 2-0.

 

Philip came back level with two maximums and a 138 checkout in legs three and four.

 

Ros took the fifth leg with leg six going to Philip before the Scottish star wrapped up the set in the deciding seventh leg.

 

Northern Ireland wrapped up the Celtic Challenge title as Kyle McKinstrey (33.13) defeated Scott Robertson (25.96) 4-1 to ensure the point that the new champions needed.

 

Kyle hit three maximums, a 99 checkout with two 14 and a 15 dart leg while Scott also hit a 180.

 

The final set of the championships had Euan Callander playing Dermott McGuiness. Euan took the opening leg while Dermott checked out the second, then Euan edged ahead taking the third leg.

 

Euan checked out on 56 to go within a leg of the set but Northern Ireland were not finished yet and took leg five.

 

Euan was not to be denied and hit double sixteen to draw the match crowning Northern Ireland as the new mens champions.

 

 


Wales 6-6 Scotland
Chris Harris (24.17) 1-4 (26.38) Euan Callander
Nick Kenny (27.17) 3-4 (28.66) Ross Montgomery
Steve Alker (27.98) 4-2 (28.31) Bruce Montgomery
Lloyd Browning (27.06) 1-4 (26.01) Ryan Hogarth
Dafydd Williams (26.74) 4-2 (27.06) Scott Campbell
David Rogers (28.90) 4-1 (23.42) Alex Morrison
Wayne Davies (25.64) 1-4 (26.18) Colin Miller
Jim Williams (27.73) 4-2 (27.01) Scott Robertson
Mark Layton (27.10) 2-4 (27.86) Robert Morrison
Mitch Butler (28.63) 4-0 (24.43) Ross MacDougall
Jesse Heal (25.02) 3-4 (28.29) Alan Soutar
David Arwyn Morris (25.10) 4-3 (26.06) Ian Jolly

Sunday

Mens Match – Wales (26.74) v Scotland (26.82)

 

First on for defending champions Scotland was Euan Callander (26.38) and he took the opening leg with Chris Harris (24.17) from Wales having a fine 115 checkout to level the tie.

 

Euan then raced through the next two legs to take the first set for Scotland.

 

In the second set Ross Montgomery (28.66) took the opening two legs only to see Nick Kenny (27.17) level the tie.  Ross edged ahead again in the fifth leg with the help of a maximum but Nick pulled it back to all square.

 

In the seventh and deciding leg both players hit a 180 but Ross had the finishing power going out on double sixteen for the set and a 2-0 lead for Scotland.

 

Wales got their names on the scoreboard after Steve Alker (27.98) defeated Bruce Montgomery (28.31).  Alker hit a 180 in the first leg and then checked out on double twelve.

 

Bruce took the next two legs but Alker levelled the set and went on to lead 3-2 after leg five.  Alker hit his second maximum in the sixth leg and went on to check double eighteen for the tie.

 

With the score 2-1 to Scotland their next player on was Ryan Hogarth (27.06) and he took the opening leg on 82 despite a 180 from Lloyd Browning (26.01).

 

Ryan took the second leg but Wales came back to take leg three before the Scot took legs four and five for a 4-1 win.

 

Wales narrowed the match score to 3-2 after set five when Dafydd Williams (27.60) got the better of Scotland debutante Scott Campbell (27.06).  Scott won the opening leg and wire the bullseye for a 170 checkout only to see Dafydd take the leg to level the set.

 

Scott took leg three and leg four went to Dafydd in 13 darts with a 177. Dafydd went on to take the next two legs for the set while again Scott just missed a 141 checkout.

 

Scotland’s sixth player was another first time international player Alex Morrison (23.42) against David Rogers (28.90) and the players shared the opening two legs.

 

David too the third leg in 15 darts and went on to finish the set with the next two legs and a 180.

 

At the hallway stage the score was 3-3 in sets and Scotland’s seventh player on stage was Colin Miller (26.18) who started in style winning the opening leg against Wayne Davies (25.64) with both players hitting a 180.

 

Wales levelled the set but Colin then ran off three legs in a row for the win including 116 checkout in the fifth leg.

 

Scott Robertson (27.01) and Jim Williams  (27.73) shared the opening two legs.  Williams edged ahead taking leg three and started leg four with a maximum but Robertson tied up the set at 2-2.

 

Wales then started leg five with a 180 and went on to take it and followed that up with a 14 dart finish in leg six for the set.

 

Next for Scotland was a recalled player, Robert Morrison (27.86) and he took the opening leg against Welsh captain Mark Layton (27.10).  Mark levelled the set in leg two despite a 180 from Robert and then Robert restored his lead in leg three.

 

Robert hit his second maximum in the fourth leg and went on to win it in 15 darts.  Mark won the fifth leg and went on to win the sixth leg with a 177.

 

Robert stepped up and hit a 14 dart leg to take the set and restore a 5-4 match lead to the defending champions.

 

The tenth set went 4-0 to Mitch Butler (28.63) against Ross MacDougall (24.43) with a 180 and a 12 dart leg to Mitch and a 177 to Ross.

 

Set eleven saw the Scottish captain Alan Soutar (28.29) on stage and he found himself 3-0 down against Jesse Heal 25.02) after checkouts of 97, 118 and 74.

 

Alan then produced an incredible comeback taking the next leg with the aid of a 180 and followed that with the fifth and sixth legs before producing a 14 dart deciding leg finishing on 92.

 

The twelfth and final set saw the debut of Scotland’s Ian Jolly (26.06) and the game against David Arwen Morris (25.10) see-sawed back and forth and neither player could take advantage.

 

With the score at three legs each David hit a 180 in the deciding leg and went on to claim the set and give Wales a share of the points.

 

 

Live Stream

 

          

Sunday Schedule 25.02.2018

Men's

11.00 Wales v Scotland

Ladies

15.00 Northern Ireland v Wales

Men's

15.15 Northern Ireland v Scotland

Saturday 24.02.2018

Northern Ireland 3-3 Scotland
Margaret Coulter (17.37) 3-1 (17.36) Louise Hepburn
Jennifer Donaghy (16.78) 0-3 (21.17) Emily Davidson
Shelia Hamill (17.52) 1-3 (19.22) Susanna McGimpsey
Anna Madigan (16.52) 0-3 (21.78) Chelsea McMahon
Grace Crane (22.57) 3-1 (22.16) Olive Byamukama
Kayleigh O'Neill (21.17) 3-0 (20.18) Lorraine Hyde

Saturday

Ladies Match – Northern Ireland v Scotland

 

The opening match of the weekend was to be between hosts Northern Ireland and last year’s champions Scotland.

 

The opening set featured Margaret Coulter (17.37) and Louise Hepburn (17.36). The Scots player took the opening leg but immediately Northern Ireland levelled the set and then went on to win 3-1 with a checkout on the bullseye.

 

Northern Ireland’s Jennifer Donaghy (16.78) took on Emily Davidson (21.17) in the second set and despite a 171 in the second leg from Jennifer Scotland won 3-0 to level the match.

 

Scotland took a 2-1 lead in the match as Susanna McGimpsey (19.22) defeated Northern Ireland’s Sheila Hamill (17.52), 3-1 in the third leg.

 

Nineteen-year old Chelsea McMahon (21.78) making her debut for Scotland took a 2-0 lead in the fourth set over Anna Madigan (16.52) and then went on to finish the set 3-0 on double ten to assure Scotland of at least a draw.

 

In set five Grace Crane (22.57) defeated Scotland’s Olive Byamukama (22.16) 3-1 to narrow the gap at 3-2 in the match.

 

Northern Ireland completed their comeback with a 3-0 win for Kayleigh O’Neill (21.17) over Lorraine Hyde (20.18) to take a share of the points at three all in the match.

 

Wales 5-1 Scotland
Katie Bellerby (16.97) 3-2 (16.44) Chelsea McMahon
Chris Savvery (19.85) 3-1 (19.98) Olive Byamukama
Ann-Marie Potts (18.33) 3-0 (16.54) Amanda Cox
Rhian Griffiths (22.10) 3-0 (17.12) Susanna McGimpsey
Rhian O'Sullivan (23.86) 3-0 (19.33) Emily Davidson
Nikki Goldsmith (19.12) 1-3 (20.77) Lorraine Hyde

Ladies Match – Wales (19.47) v Scotland (20.77)

 

Unusually in the first ladies set both players involved were left handed throwers as Chelsea McMahon (16.44) took on Katie Bellerby (16.97) with the Welsh player taking the opening two legs only to see Scotland level it at 2-2.  Both players struggled with the finishing in the deciding leg but Wales took the lead 3-2.

 

In the second set the Celtic Challenge Ladies Singles winner from the previous night Chris Savvery (19.85) took the opening leg for Wales only to see Scotland’s Olive Byamukama (19.98) pull level at 1-1.  Olive narrowly missed a 104 checkout to see Chris take the leg and a 2-1 lead and follow that with the fourth leg to give Wales a 2-0 lead in the match.

 

The third player on for Wales was Ann Marie Potts (18.33) and she quickly secured at least a draw for her side as she defeated Scotland’s Amanda Cox (16.54) 3-0.

 

Wales took set four to win the match as Rhian Griffiths (22.10) defeated Susanna McGimpsey (17.12) in straight legs.

 

It was all Wales now as Rhian O’Sullivan (23.86) played a captain’s role winning 3-0 against Emily Davidson (19.33) in what turned out to be the top ladies’ average of the day.

 

In the final set of the day Nikki Goldsmith (19.12) took the opening leg for Wales but Lorraine Hyde (20.77) levelled the set at 1-1 before hitting a 180 in leg three and taking a 2-1 lead.  Lorraine went on to check on double 16 to give Scotland a consolation set, losing the match 5-1.

 

Northern Ireland 8-4 Wales
Davy Glenn (24.64) 4-3 (25.38) Chris Harris
Chris Gilliland (29.43) 4-3 (27.37) David Rogers
Neil Duff (25.09) 4-2 (26.83) Jesse Heal
Daniel McDonald (27.23) 4-3 (28.74) Jim Williams
Colin McGarry (31.28) 4-2 (28.71) David Arwyn Morris
Gary Elliott (29.40) 3-4 (25.22) Lloyd Browning
Ricky Dunlop (25.77) 3-4 (27.67) Nick Kenny
Philip Carson (26.74) 4-2 (22.66) Wayne Davies
Ray Bell (22.68) 2-4 (25.36) Dafydd Williams
Dermott McGuinness (27.52) 2-4 (28.12) Mitch Butler
Gavin Carlin (27.45) 4-0 (25.08) Mark Layton
Kyle McKinstry (26.96) 4-2  (26.50) Steve Alker

 

 

                  

The 25th Winmau Scottish Open Darts Championship kicked off on the Friday night with the ice-breaking Mixed Triples, the traditional opening night competition, with around 90 triples competing.T he 2018 title went to Beauty and the Beasts comprising Lorraine Winstanley, Jonathon Worsley and Wes Newton when they defeated The Shams in the final. The runners-up trio were Lorraine Hyde, Darnell McRory and Ricky Dunlop.The semi-final teams were Heart of Brad (Deta Hedman, Jim McEwan and Steve Robertson) with 2 Times World Champion’s Partners (Kirsty Hutchison, Glen Durrant and Dave Parletti). READ MORE

 

Check  out all the results & news from the Scottish Open 2018 HERE

 

Winmau Scottish Open Singles 2018 Entries are now closed

A Full list of A to Z of players can be found at the Scottish Darts Association dedicated website for the SDA Open where you will find all the A to Z, Seeding’s, Draws and results and reports from this year Scottish Open 2018 Click HERE   

BICC Scotland Report Weekend 5 – Febuary 2018

 

Borders v Lothian (23-13) 

Borders opened strongly with a 4-0 whitewash against Lothian in the Ladies B with the top set coming from Alison Burnett with a 17.89 average, equal best in both Scotland North and South. Team Average – Borders 14.68, Lothian 13.78 

Borders continued the good work with a 4-2 win in the Mens B match with their player Callum Davidson (25.91) hitting the top set with Andy Scanlan (20.08) tops for Lothian. Team Average – Borders 20.57, Lothian 18.88 

Making it three in a row Borders took the Ladies A match 4-2 with Karen Riddell the top lady player with a 20.04 average and two maximums.  Top set for Lothian was Frances Lawson (17.68).Team Average – Borders 15.13, Lothian 14.70

. Read More

 

                              

                         Scottish Mixed Pairs 2018

                                 Champions 2018 Andrew Callary & Laura Grant (Greater Glasgow)

The 2018 SDA Mixed Doubles will go into the history books as the first Scottish Darts final to be held in the new CISWO Club in Glenrothes.

 

Forty-two pairs battled it out for the Scottish title and for the first time ever a Greater Glasgow pair emerged as champions.  Laura Grant and Andrew Callary Jr defeated Louise Hepburn and John McCallum (Renfrewshire) in the final, who had to settle for second spot for the second year in a row.

 

Laura and Andrew reached the final after a last four win over Perthshire’s Chloe O’Brien and Brian Welsh whilst Louise and John made the last two with a victory against the Greater Glasgow/Highland pairing of Susanna McGimpsey and Martin Murison.

 

For Louise Hepburn, a five times winner of this event, she had to settle for the runners-up trophy for the third time whilst Susanna McGimpsey also has a previous title and a runners-up spot.

 

The quarter-finalists were Moira Coughlin & Paul Coughlin (Tay Valley), Lynn Cowan (Greater Glasgow) & William Kirkwood (Lanarkshire), Sarah Stephen & David King (Highland) and Amanda Smith & Euan Callander (Angus).

 

                                Results HERE

Saturday 27th January 2018. Teams to register at 12 noon
Glenrothes Recreation and Social Club South Street Glenrothes Fife
Closing date for online entries Wednesday 24th January

   Entries will be accepted on the day of the event up till 12 Noon

                 

     Winmau Scottish Open 2018                                           

                              A to Z of Entries
                        Singles  Men's    Ladies
                        Pairs     Men's    Ladies

The 2018 Scottish Open will take place in the Normandy Cosmopolitan Hotel, Inchinnan Road, Renfrew from Friday 16th to Sunday 18th February 2018.
This is a BDO Invitation Table Category A event for the men, Category B event for the Ladies. This event is open to all players who are eligible to play in the Winmau World Masters and the Lakeside World Professional Championships.

Special rate for the Normandy Hotel has been negotiated for the weekend. Please contact reservations-on 0141-886-4100 for full details.

    Click here to visit the dedicated Scottish Open Website

           BICC Scotland Report Weekend 4 – January 2018

 

With most teams having played at least three matches and some four matches, the league tables in both Scotland North and South are taking shape with Grampian taking a strong lead in all four tables in the North and Borders ahead in three out of four in the South. Read More

 

 

                                   Scottish Mixed Pairs 2018

Glenrothes Recreation and Social Club South Street Glenrothes Fife Saturday 27th January 2018
Closing date for entries Wednesday 24th January

                    

 

                         Scottish International Squad 2018

 

Men's

 

 Alan Soutar                           Angus

Alex Morrison                       Highland

Scott Robertson                   Grampian

Ian Jolly                                 Angus

Ross Montgomery               Lanarkshire

Bruce Montgomery             Grampian

Robert Morrison                  Greater Glasgow

Scott Campbell                    Grampian

Colin Miller                          Fife

Ross MacDougall               Perthshire

Euan Callander                  Angus

Ryan Hogarth                     Borders

 

Ladies

Susanna McGimpsey         Greater Glasgow

Olive Byamukama              Highland

Emily Davidson                  Grampian

Lorraine Hyde                    Ayrshire

Louise Hepburn                Renfrewshire

Chelsea McMahon            Fife

Amanda Cox                      Lothian

 

 

    

 Scottish Classic 2018
           SDA TV
SDA Co Shirt Sponsors