previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Scottish Darts Association Darts Corner 2023 Open Schdule

Scottish Open Enter Here

Become a SDA Gold member and recive a £5 discount to the singles entry fee details SDA Membership

A to Z of Entries A to Z

Scottish Open 2023     
     
Schedule     
Friday  17th  Triples  Registration  Commences 
  6.00pm- 7.00pm 19.30
     
     
Saturday 18th  Singles Registration  Commences 
  8.00am - 10.30am  11.30am 
     
     
Sunday  19th Pairs Registration Commences 
  8.30am - 10.00am 10.30am
     
     
     
  Singles Last 32 2.30pm 
     
     
  Stage Finals  4.30pm Aprox 
  Ladies Semi Finals  
  Ladies Semi Finals  
  Men's Semi Finals  
  Men's Semi Finals  
  Women Pairs Finals  
  Mens Pairs Finals  
  Ladies Singles Final  
  Mens Singles Final  
     
  Prensentation  

 

Scottish Open Enter Here

Become a SDA Gold member and recive a £5 discount to the singles entry fee details SDA Membership

A to Z of Entries A to Z

The 2023 Darts Corner Scottish Open will take place at the Normandy Cosmopolitan Hotel, Inchinnan Road, Renfrew from Friday 17th February to Sunday 19th February 2023.

This is a WDF Silver event for both men and ladies. This event is open to all players who are eligible to play in the World Masters and the World Professional Championship 

The Scottish Darts Association are inviting players to enter the annual Scottish darts-fest that is the Scottish Open.  This is one of the hardest open tournaments to win as illustrated by the events history showing only two players that have ever won the men’s title twice, Robbie Green, in 2011 and 2014 and Wesley Harms who won in 2013 and 2019 Will there be another Scottish winner to follow in the footsteps of Peter Johnstone (1998), Mike Veitch (2004), Gary Anderson (2007) and Cameron Menzies (2017)? 

The Scottish Open was first contested in 1983, held on the same weekend as the World Cup in Edinburgh and was won by 23 year old Australian star Russell Stewart who defeated his fellow Australian Terry O’Dea in the final.  The ladies title went to Pat Connaughton from England who defeated Welsh ladies team captain Sandra Lee in the final.The tournament was then moth-balled for twelve years and revived in 1995 when England’s Chris Mason took the title along with ladies singles champion Deta Hedman, who currently leads the way in the Ladies Open with six titles.Others to watch out for include Anastasia Dobromyslova with four wins and Lorraine Winstanley with three titles.  Ann Kirk has been Scotland’s sole victor in the Ladies event winning twice in1996 and 1999. Fallon Sherrock has been in five out of the last seven ladies finals and finally took her maiden SDA Open title in 2017. 

This year’s event will kick off on the Friday night with the traditional ice-breaker tournament, the Mixed Triples, followed by the Singles on the Saturday and finishing on the Sunday with the Open Doubles competitions.The winning players and those in relevant placings will share in an excellent prize pot of £12,000 and of course valuable ranking points can be accrued to take into the Ranking Tables.The current champions are James Hurrell from England and five times champion Deta Hedman, also from England.  Winning duo in the mens pairs were Kai Fan Leung & David Pallett while the ladies champions were Kirsty Hutchison and Natalie Gilbert.

Online entries are now open on the SDA website and full entry details and accommodation offers will be available, please check in regularly.For special accommodation rates please phone the Normandy Hotel and remember to mention it’s for the darts weekend.ntry fee will be £25 for the Mens Open Singles and the Ladies Open Singles.Gold members of the SDA can access a £5 discount off the entry fee.Full details of the tournament can be found on the tournament poster on this page.

Darts Corner SDA County Darts Championship – 3rd & 10th December2022 

The Darts Corner Scottish County Championship got underway this week with three matches played in the North section and two in the South. 

Highland v Fife 13-11 (9-7, 4-4) 

Visiting team Fife took an early lead in this match, winning four ladies and four men’s ties to lead 8-3 but back came Highland with seven consecutive sets to edge ahead 10-8. 

Highland finished stronger heading for the finish line and just pipped Fife 13-11 overall winning the men’s match 9-7 and drawing the ladies game 4-4. 

Highlight of the day was the debut match for Fife’s 12 year old sensation Logan Gilmour who not only won his game 4-1 but he recorded the top average of the day with 87.18 which included a maximum and a score of 170. 

Highland’s top player was Michael Maclean with a 4-1 score and 86.75 average with a 128 checkout. 

In the ladies match best for Fife came from Steph Gilmour with a 3-1 win and a month’s best of 60.61 average while Courtney McBain took her match 3-2 with Highland’s best ladies average of 52.63. 

Also noteworthy on the day was a debut match for Jamie Gibson, the son of Fife legend Cathie Gibson, but Jamie went down 2-4 in his game. 

Moray v Angus 8-16 (4-12, 4-4) 

Angus took the men’s match 12-4 and tied the ladies 4-4 in a day that Angus produced 5 maximums and strangely six scores of 170+ which is quite unusual in a county match 

The set of the day was achieved by Angus player Kyle Walker with an 89.73 average while Jack Mcneilly was best for Moray with 87.61. 

In the ladies match International player Chloe O’Brien was the best with 50.85 just ahead of the 50.00 scored by Moray skipper Marian Ogg. 

Grampian v Tay Valley 20-4 (14-2, 6-2) 

In the day’s biggest scoreline Grampian marched on relentlessly winning the match 20-4 with 14-2 and 6-2 victories in the men’s and ladies matches respectively.  This leaves Grampian well ahead in all three leagues and they look invincible at this moment. 

Grampian’s Derek Stephen had the top set of the day with a 92.16 average in his 4-2 win while Glen Parsons fired in 82.69 for Tay Valley, also winning 4-2. 

Emulating her men’s team-mate Louise Paterson had the top ladies game for Grampian with a 57.72 average and tops for Tay Valley was Jenny Peddie with 48.61. 

Ayrshire v Renfrewshire 7-17 (2-14, 5-3) 

This match actually took place on the 3rd December and visitors Renfrewshire ran out 17-7 winners winning the men’s match 14-2 but losing the ladies game 3-5. 

In the top set of the month Gary Dee Jr took his set 4-0 with a fantastic 95.43 average for Renfrewshire with David Kiltie’s 68.26 the best for Ayrshire. 

Pam Hind was the top Ayrshire ladies player hitting a 59.93 average with Louise Hepburn taking the best for Renfrewshire with 54.33. 

East Stirlingshire v Greater Glasgow 11-13 (7-9, 4-4) 

East Stirlingshire were just edged out 13-11 by visiting side Greater Glasgow who maintained their challenge on Renfrewshire at the top of the South Section. 

The top set of the day came from East Stirlingshire’s William Stallard, winning 4-0 with an average of 83.50 while Greater Glasgow’s top player was Dean Fitch Jr winning 4-0 with a 78.08 average. 

In the ladies match Tammy Jo Grafton from East Stirlingshire notched a 180 as she took the top set of the game with a 60.12 average compared to the best from Greater Glasgow from Susanna McGimpsey with a 53.68 average. 

Summary 

This leaves Grampian top in all sections in the North with Angus second and Highland third in the Mens League while the positions are reversed in the ladies with Highland second and Angus third. 

In the South Renfrewshire are making the running as they also lead in all three sections with Greater Glasgow chasing them in second place.

After a gap of three years the Winmau World Masters finally returned to the world stage, taking place outside England for the first time. 

In the Mens tournament here would be almost 800 matches played on the first day with 290 players spread over 64 groups at De Bonte Wever in Assen, The Netherlands and as no previous champions had qualified there would be a new name on the trophy at the end of the week. 

Scotland got off to a great start with six players coming through the round-robin groups to progress to the knockout stage. 

Gary Stone and Greg Ritchie made it to the last 32 where they both lost, Stone went out 2-5 against Danny Lauby from the USA while Ritchie was beaten 5-0 by Jelle Klaasen from the Netherlands. 

In the previous round Shaun MacDonald went out 0-5 against the eventual champion, Dutchman Wesley Plaisier and David Kirwan lost 4-5 to Johan Engstrom from Sweden. 

Evander Stevenson and Mark Barilli both lost 3-5 in their opening matches against Alex Bassetti, Italy and Daniel Zygla, Germany, respectively. 

A strong contingent of Scottish Ladies were hoping to do well in the tournament and certainly lived up to the billing as all of them progressed from the round-robin matches to the knockout stage. 

In fact four out of the five qualifiers topped their groups with Lynsey Ward, Lorraine Hyde and Christine Hyde winning all three of their matches. 

Top performer was Ayrshire’s Lorraine Hyde who reached the quarter-finals before going out 3-5 against the eventual runner-up in the event, Almudena Fajardo from Spain, who recently came second at the Europe Cup. 

Sophie McKinlay was contesting two competitions on the day and reached the last 32 of the senior event before losing 3-5 to Mikura Suzuki from Japan. 

Scotland’s three other qualifiers all lost in the last 64, Christine Hyde 4-5 against Canada’s Latressa Skrzyniak, Lynsey Ward 2-5 against Calli West of the USA and Susanna McGimpsey 1-5 against Adriana van Wijgerden-Vermaat from the Netherlands. 

In the Girls World Masters Sophie McKinlay won all three of her qualifying matches before going on to reach the semi-final where she lost out to the new champion, England’s Paige Pauling.  Connie Brown just failed to make it past the round-robin matches. 

In the Boys Masters both Scott Smith and Kyle Davidson were beaten in the group stages. 

England just missed out on a clean sweep of the four titles with the Mens Masters going to  Wesley Plaisier (Netherlands), Beau Greaves (England) took the Ladies title, Luke Littler (England) and Paige Pauling (England) were the Boys and Girls Masters.

 

 

The Scottish Darts Association are happy to announce the launch of our new players membership. There are several membership levels available which offer varying levels of member benefits as well as tournament entry discounts into SDA run competitions. We have also teamed up with one of the UK's leading darts suppliers Dartscorner to provide SDA members with exclusive member discounts during their membership.

Sign Up Now

Membership Comparison

For full terms, conditions and restrictions please visit our Membership Options Page or Sign Up Now

Scottish Darts Association Singles 2022

Full Stats & Results Men's Here

Full Stats & Results Ladies Here

 

     

                           Lorraine Hyde                                Mark Barilli    

The first time the magnificent Scottish Singles darts trophy was handed over was in 1972 when Arbroath’s George Nicoll recorded the first of his two SDA Singles title and this year the mantle was passed to Greenock’s Mark Barilli.

This year the SDA Singles was incorporated into the Scottish Tour and was chosen to be the opening event, held at the CISWO Club, Glenrothes. Barilli, a runner-up in 1999 and 2003, also appearing in three other semi-finals defeated Highland’s Nicky Denoon 5-4 in a very close semi-final before going on to win the final 6-4 against John Imrie. Imrie had booked his spot in the final with a 5-3 victory over Grant McCauley from Clydebank. Making up the quarter-finals were Colin Hepplewhite (Fife), Jack Mcneilly (Moray), Craig Robertson (Grampian) and Greg McHattie (Grampian). 

The SDA Ladies Singles was introduced in 1978 when Dunfermline’s Isobel Campbell defeated Ann Coupland from Dumfries & Stewartry in the final. Current Scotland No.1 lady player, Lorraine Hyde, now representing Ayrshire, won her first SDA Ladies Singles title in 2009 as a Grampian player and despite a further three appearances in the final had to wait until this year to take her second title.  Lorraine had a 5-3 victory in the final against Angus player Chloe O’Brien. The new champion had a 4-2 win in the semi-final against the 2018 champion Chelsea McMahon from Fife while Chloe took out the champions sister Christine Hyde from Grampian.Making up the last eight were Hollie Ridgers (Highland), Lynsey Ward (Renfrewshire), Bobbie Smith (Angus) and Emily Davidson (Grampian).

 

                                             SDA Tour Winners 2022

                                                            

The inaugural SDA Men's & Ladies Singles Tour Grand Finals along with the 18-30 Tour Finals took place at the CISWO Club, Glenrothes. The Men's and Ladies tour players were split into round robin groups with the top two players in each group going into the knockout stage. 

Highland’s Nicky Denoon secured his spot in the final with a 6-2 win over Davie Kirwan from Kilsyth which included an 11 and 13 dart leg.  He would be joined by Jamie Bain from Grampian who had a 6-1 victory over Scott Winder from Angus. 

Both players in the final were unbeaten on the day till then but it was Bain took the match 6-3 with a 93.54 average. 

Making up the last eight were Gary Stone, Evander Stevenson, Colin Miller and Sean Ryan. 

The two ladies that reached their final came through the round robin stages with 100% records winning all three of their matches. 

Ayrshire’s Lorraine Hyde defeated Sophie McKinlay, Greater Glasgow, 4-2 to reach the final and was joined by Susanna McGimpsey, Greater Glasgow who had beaten Grampian’s Joan Milne 4-3. 

Scotland’s top lady player, Lorraine, took the title 5-2 with a 63.07 average. 

In an all-Grampian final, which went right to the wire Sean Ryan defeated his team-mate Greg Ritchie 5-4 in the 18-30 Tour finale.  Losing semi-finalists were Owen O’Neill, Angus and Dean Fitch, Greater Glasgow.

 

Darts Corner SDA County Darts Championship – 8th October 2022 

                       

The Darts Corner Scottish County Championship got underway this week with three matches played in the North section and two in the South. Two drawn matches in the North section men’s division would indicate that it’s going to be a tough season but Grampian have raced into the lead as expected. 

Moray v Highland 10-14 (8-8, 2-6)

The Mens teams seemed evenly matched with a draw a fair result whilst Highland ladies proved too strong for their Moray opposition and combined scores leave Highland second in the Accumulative Table.
Highland players took both top player awards with Sandy Morrison the best for Highland with 80.16 and team-mate Olive Byamukama averaging 56.36. Highland’s George Main also hit four maximums in his match. 

The top performers for Moray were Ross Murray with 75.00 and Gill Sharp with 51.83. 

Fife v Grampian 8-16 (5-11, 3-5) 

Grampian continued where they left off last season winning both matches to top the overall table with a two-point lead over close neighbours Highland. 

Grampian’s Matthew Goldie hit the top average in Scotland over all five matches with an excellent 92.49 average whilst Fife’s Chelsea McMahon took the best lady average with 61.77. 

Dean Carr was Fife’s top men’s player with 84.03 and Joan Milne picked up Grampian’s lady award with 56.34. 

Angus v Tay Valley 13-11 (8-8, 5-3) 

A very close match overall with the men’s tussle drawn at 8-8 and Angus taking the lady’s game 5-3. 

Neil MacDougall from Tay Valley hit an 88.95 average to lead the way in this match with Kerry Soutar from Angus the top lady with 55.67.
Tay Valley’s best lady’s performance came from Kelly Jolly with 48.88 and Scott Winder was the best Angus men’s player on 82.36. 

Ross MacDougall from Tay Valley notched the top checkout of the weekend and now lead’s the table with a three-dart finish of 160. 

Renfrewshire v East Stirlingshire 14-10 (7-9, 7-1) 

These two teams shared the spoils winning a match each, East Stirlingshire taking the men’s 9-7 and Renfrewshire ladies crushing their opposition 7-1.
East Stirlingshire’s Gary Stone took the top player award with 89.73 and Louise Hepburn from Renfrewshire was the best ladies game with 65.35. 

Evander Stevenson was Renfrewshire’s top male player with 76.10 and Lainy Lewis took East Stirlingshire’s lady award with 37.86. 

Greater Glasgow v Ayrshire 15-9 (10-6, 5-3) 

Greater Glasgow hit the most points from any match in the South over the weekend winning the mens 10-6 and the ladies 5-3 and go top of the section. 
Ayrshire’s Lorraine Hyde hit a fantastic 81.98 average to take the best game in Scotland over all matches while Greater Glasgow’s Kevin McKinney was top male with an 84.68 average.

Sophie McKinlay from Greater Glasgow was their top lady with 49.55 and Craig Smith was the top male for Ayrshire with 78.48. 

Greater Glasgow’s Lynn Cowan topped the ladies checkouts with 118. 

Overall there were 54 maximums scored with 26 checkouts over 100.

 

 

SDA Tour 4

Enter Open Here

A to Z Entries

SDA 18-30 Q-School

We are sorry to announce that the Below Event has been cancelled