previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

On behalf of Scottish Darts, we would like to send our condolences to Tia and the family and friends of our Scottish Director Jim MacNeil who sadly passed away earlier today.

Jim was ever popular with everyone in darts, nothing was too much trouble for him, he put his heart and soul into promoting Highland and Scotland, a very lovely and genuine man, who will be missed by all in our sport, who had the honour of sharing time with him.

The 2023 WDF Six Nations Cup 2023 takes place from 16th - 18th June hosted by The Northern Ireland Darts Organisation at The Nortel Social Club, Newtownabbey, Northern Ireland.
 
Live Streaming
 
Tournament Information

The 2023 British Internationals gets underway on Friday 21st April at the Golden Palm Resort Skegness and runs through until Sunday 23rd of April.

British Internationals Teams

England - Scotland - Wales

Schedules / Daws

2023 Schedule

Match Draws

Live Stream

2023 Britsh Internationals Live Stream

Results

Sunday

Watch NowFull Stats and Results - Standings - Match Draws

Men

10:00 Wales 4 V 8 Scotland - Match Stats

16:00 England 8 V 4 Wales - Match Stats

Ladies

14:00 Wales 0 V 6 England - Match Stats

Saturday

Watch Now - Full Stats and Results - Standings - Match Draws

Girls

10:00 Wales 0 V 2 England - Match Stats
12:00 Scotland 1 V 1 Wales - Match Stats

Boys

10:40 Scotland 1 V 3 England - Match Stats

Ladies

12:40 Scotland 3 V 3 Wales - Match Stats

Men

14:00 Scotland 4 V 8 England - Match Stats

Friday

Watch Now - Full Stats and Results - Standings - Match Draws

Ladies

England 5 V 1 Scotland - Match Stats

Boys

Wales 4 V 0 Scotland - Match Stats
England 3 V 1 Wales - Match Stats

Girls

England 1 V 1 Scotland - Match Stats

Scottish Mens and Ladies Tour 2023

The third event in the Scottish Mens and Ladies Tour was held in Aberdeen at the Dee Swimming Club attracting 110 competitors in the two championships.  This year the event doubled up as the SDA Masters Championship which had been in abeyance for the last three seasons due to Covid 19 restrictions.

                                                            

little bit of history was created in the men’s event as East Stirlingshire’s Gary Stone whitewashed Jamie Curran from Ayrshire, 6-0 in the final.  This was Gary’s fourth championship win following triumphs in 2012, 2013 and 2018, making him the most successful male player in Masters history. Gary gained his spot in the final with a 6-5 victory over Tay Valley’s Glen Parsons while his opponent in the final defeated Jamie Bain, from Grampian, 6-4, in their last four match.

Making up the last eight were Derek Maclean (Highland), Danny Trueman (Grampian), Dean Carr (Fife) and John Imrie. 

You could be forgiven for experiencing deja vu in the ladies event as the two players reaching the final were doing so for the third time this season. In a repeat of the first and second Tour events Ayrshire’s Lorraine Hyde took on Chloe O’Brien from Angus.

                                                         

Lorraine took her third consecutive title, adding the Masters to the SDA Singles title won previously and taking her into a very exclusive club of players who have won both major Scottish titles in the same season. 

Lorraine’s 5-0 win in the final followed a 4-0 victory in the semi-final over Andrea Carr from Fife while Chloe defeated Hollie Ridgers from Highland 4-1 in their last four match. 

In the last eight were Marian Ogg (Moray), Jordan Mcnally (Renfrewshire), Susanna McGimpsey (Greater Glasgow) and Julie Ward (Ayrshire). 

The Ranking Table after three events has Mark Barilli leading with 9 points, John Imrie (8) second and four players on 7 points, Colin Miller, Paul Anderson, William Kirkwood and Glen Parsons. 

In the Ladies event, as expected, Lorraine Hyde, with 100% record, leads on 16 points followed by Chloe O’Brien (12) and Emily Davidson (5) 

The fourth event in the Tour will take place on the 15th April at Bannockburn.

The Darts Corner Scottish County Darts Championship reached its third weekend with three matches in the North Division and two in the South. 

Grampian 15 v 9 Highland (12-4) (3-5) 

The defending North champions, Grampian, took apart a good Highland men’s side, winning the first nine matches without reply and finally ending with a 12-4 scoreline. 

Notching the top set of the match was Grampian’s Scott Robertson, who’s 98.47 average was also the best in Scotland over the weekend’s play.  Highland player Michael Maclean, drawn last on the day, took Highland’s best set with a 79.73 average. 

Highland’s ladies however leapfrog Grampian to take the lead in the table after defeating the home side 5-3.  This is the first match Grampian ladies have lost since the mens and ladies teams were merged a couple of seasons ago. 

Hollie Ridgers took the top set award for Highland with a 56.48 average whilst tops for Grampian was Wendy Mathers with 50.02. 

Courtney McBain from Highland now tops the checkout table in the ladies league after an impressive 155 three dart finish this week. 

Tay Valley 14 v 10 Moray (8-8) (6-2) 

In a very evenly matched game the mens sides drew 8-8 with 3-3 in the first half and 5-5 in the second.  Best set here came from Glen Parsons from Tay Valley with 87.13 whilst Chris Wood had a 72.83 average for Moray. 

The home side took the overall win after their ladies side edged out Moray by six legs to two. Chantelle Jolly had a 52.61 average for Tay Valley which was just ahead of the 46.04 from Gill Sharp from Moray. 

Fife 16 v 8 Angus (10-6) (6-2) 

Fife were the only county to win both their ladies and mens matches this weekend, taking the mens match 10-6 and the ladies, 6-2. 

In the mens match Fife’s Paddy Reilly was their top player with an 84.68 average which included two 120 checkouts and a maximum.  Top for Angus, and best on the day, was Scott Winder with an 87.13 average. 

Fife’s Steph Gilmour celebrated her selection for the British Internationals with a 3-0 set win and an average of 61.77 which was the top ladies set in Scotland this weekend. Angus player Jackie Dempster was their top performer with a 50.10 average. 

Brendyn Donnelly from the home side had the top checkout of the County weekend with 160. 

East Stirlingshire 15 v 9 Ayrshire (11-5) (4-4) 

East Stirlingshire closed the gap at the top of the mens table with an 11-5 victory over Ayrshire and now sit second equal with Greater Glasgow, just two points adrift of Renfrewshire. 

East Stirling’s Gary Stone had the top average with a 92.40, only two players breaking the 90 barrier this week, while a 75.61 average gave Andrew Broll the best set for Ayrshire. 

Despite only having seven players Ayrshire battled out a 4-4 draw in the ladies match.  East Stirling’s Tammy Jo Grafton notched the top set with a 56.45 average while best for East Stirling was Stefani Errington-Dodds with 39.58. 

Greater Glasgow 11 v 13 Renfrewshire (8-8) (3-5) 

The mens match went the same as the other match in the South with both teams taking a share of each half of the draw to end up 8-8. 

In the best match in the South section this weekend new International cap David Kirwan from Renfrewshire notched the top set average of 96.97 with Owen McNiven, 90.86, from Greater Glasgow not far behind. 

The ladies match went 5-3 in favour of the visitors giving them the overall result in the match. 

The best ladies match came from Scotland’s captain Susanna McGimpsey from Greater Glasgow with a 61.73 average.  Leading the way for Renfrewshire was Cody Hepburn with 60.12. 

In the North, Grampian lead the mens well clear of Angus and Highland are tops in the ladies, one point ahead of defending champions Grampian. 

Whilst in the South, Renfrewshire top both tables just ahead of Greater Glasgow and East Stirlingshire in the mens and two points clear of Ayrshire in the ladies.

 

 

The SDA Tour is on it's travels again with Aberdeen hosting Event 3 in a return to the Dee Swimming Club, Gerrard Street, Aberdeen on Saturday 18th March.

£20 entry plus Registration costs (Silver & Gold Members discount available until 1st March) unfortunately this won't be taken off at source but will be paid back on the day.

Should be another great day with our fabulous hosts.

The monthly Membership draw will be done on the day.

 

After using new criteria this year we are pleased to announce the Scotland Team for 2023.  The Players were selected from Counties, SDA Tour, Selector Retention choice & Directors Wildcard.  Congratulations to everyone in the Team.

Deta Hedman (71.19) clinched a last leg decider against Welsh International Rhian O'Sullivan (76.15) to take the Scottish Open Ladies singles title 5-4 for an amazing 7th time.

 

The Men's Singles final saw Jordan Brooks (83.77) take a close 6-4 victory of Martin Atkins (86.85) of Lancashire to become the 2023 Scottish Open Men's Singles Champion.

 

In the Ladies Pairs Final Lorraine Hyde of Scotland and Rhian O'Sullivan of Wales teamed up to take a 4-1 victory over the Dutch pairing of Anca Zijlstra and Aletta Wajer.

 

The Men's Pairs final went down to the wire as the Welsh pairing of Mark Graham and Dafyd Edwards overcame the Scotch pair of Craig Robertson & Michael Murray 3-2.

 

The first event of the Scottish Open was the Mixed Triples which was won by R. Parkin/R. Brouse/S. Matthews beating R. North/T. North/S. Walters in the final.

Full match report and write up :- The 29th Scottish Open, this year sponsored by Darts Corner, got underway last weekend at the Normandy Hotel, Renfrew with the traditional ice-breaker mixed threes competition.

The champions were Richie Parkin, Rebecca Brouse & Shaun Matthews who defeated Scott Walters, Richard North & Tracy North 4-1 in the all-English final. Semi-finalists were Scots trio David Forsyth, Barry Somers, & Sharon Leslie along with Tammy Jo Grafton who teamed up with Scottish duo Greg Ritchie & Ryan Murray.

The real hard work of the Scottish Open is completed on the Saturday but no title is awarded as players battle to qualify for the stage finals on the Sunday. In the mens singles 19 Scots made it into the Last 32 whilst no Scottish ladies made it to the semi-final stage with three losing out in the Last 16, Sophie McKinlay, Susanna McGimpsey and Christine Hyde.

The stage finals on Sunday kicked off with the mens and ladies doubles semi-finals. Scotland’s Craig Robertson & Angus Murray had reached the semi-finals last year and this year they defeated the England pairing of Gary Blackwood & Cliff Prior, 3-2, to progress to the final where they were joined by Mark Graham & Dafydd Edwards from Wales who took out another Scots pair Gary Stone & Ryan Hogarth by the same score.

In the ladies doubles the Scots/Welsh pairing of Lorraine Hyde & Rhian O’Sullivan put paid to the hopes of Phonsowan Whillis & Julie Thompson, winning 3-1. In the final they would meet the Dutch team of Aletta Waters & Anca Zijlstra who were victorious over England’s Rebecca Brouse & Evonne Taylor, winning 3-1. It was the Welsh duo who triumphed in the mens pairs final as Mark Graham & Dafydd Edwards registered a 3-2 scoreline in a close final over Scotland’s Craig Robertson & Angus Murray. Lorraine Hyde & Rhian O’Sullivan became the new SDA Ladies Open pairs champions with a 3-1 victory over Dutch duo Anca Zijlstra & Aletta Watters in their final. Lorraine is the first ladies Scottish champion at the SDA Open Doubles since 1998 when Ann Kirk & Donna Robertson took the title.

Top Scottish performance in the mens singles came from Davie Kirwan from Kilsyth who reached the semi-final before losing out 5-0 to Jordan Brooks from Fleetwood. In the second semi-final Lancashire Martin Atkins had a 5-1 victory against Richard North from Hertfordshire to claim his place in the final. Jordan Brooks became the 27th different champion in the 29 years the event has been held with the only two players to have won it twice being Wesley Harms and Robbie Green. “The Sheriff” Brooks hit close to a 30 average to win 6-4 in the final against Atkins. Making up the last eight were Gary Blackwood, Ryan Hogarth, Darren Armstrong and Antony Allen.

Once again Deta Hedman set the standard at the SDA Ladies Open, winning her seventh title, in fact appearing in the last four for the twelfth time, and successfully defending the title she won last year, with a 5-4 victory over Welsh ladies captain Rhian O’Sullivan. Deta had earlier defeated England’s Kirsty Hutchison 4-1 in their semi-final, the second consecutive year Kirsty had reached this stage. In the other semi-final Rhian took out another English player Rebecca Brouse in straight legs. Rebecca had a very successful weekend however winning the triples and semi-final spots in both ladies singles and doubles. Making up the last eight were Julie Thompson, Anca Ziljstra, Natalie Gilbert and Lorraine Winstanley. .

 

Scottish Open 2023 Stage Finals Live - Order of Play

Ladies Singles Semi Final

Deta Hedman 4 V 1 Kirsty Hutchinson

Rhian O'Sullivan 4 V 0 Rebecca Brouse

Men's Singles Semi Final

Richard North 1 V 5 Martin Atkins

Jordan Brooks 5 V 0 Davie Kirwan

Ladies Pairs Final

L.Hyde/R.O'Sullivan 4 V 1 A.Zijlstra/A.Wajer

Men's Pairs Final

C.Robertson/A.Murray 2 V 3 M.Graham/D.Edwards

Ladies Singles Final

Deta Hedman 5 V 4 Rhian O'Sullivan

Men's Singles Final

Martin Atkins 4 V 6 Jordan Brooks


Friday 17th

This years Scottish open gets underway this evening Friday 17th February with the Mixed Triples at The Normandy Hotel Renfrew at 19:30. Registration is from 18:00-19:00pm - Alpha List.

Results

Mixed Triples - Men's Singles - Ladies Singles - Men's Pairs - Ladies Pairs

Saturday

Ladies Singles registration is from 9:30 - 11:30am with matchplay to commence at 12:30pm - Alpha List

Men's Singles registration is from 8:30 - 10:30am with matchplay to commence at 11:30am - Alpha List

Sunday

Ladies Pairs registration is from 8:30 - 10:00am with matchplay to commence at 10:30am - Alpha List

Men's Pairs registration is from 8:30 - 10:00am with matchplay to commence at 10:30am - Alpha List

Men's Singles Last 32 matchplay to commence at 14:30pm aprox - Men's Singles Draw

Finals

Stage Finals Live Stream Link

Stage finals to commence around 16:30pm 

Ladies Singles Semi Finals

Men's Singles Semi Finals

Ladies Pairs Final

Men's Pairs Final

Ladies Singles Final

Men's Singles Final

Presentation

 

 

Scottish Darts Association Darts Corner 2023 Open Schdule

Scottish Open Enter Here

Become a SDA Gold member and recive a £5 discount to the singles entry fee details SDA Membership

A to Z of Entries A to Z

Scottish Open 2023     
     
Schedule     
Friday  17th  Triples  Registration  Commences 
  6.00pm- 7.00pm 19.30
     
     
Saturday 18th  Singles Registration  Commences 
  8.00am - 10.30am  11.30am 
     
     
Sunday  19th Pairs Registration Commences 
  8.30am - 10.00am 10.30am
     
     
     
  Singles Last 32 2.30pm 
     
     
  Stage Finals  4.30pm Aprox 
  Ladies Semi Finals  
  Ladies Semi Finals  
  Men's Semi Finals  
  Men's Semi Finals  
  Women Pairs Finals  
  Mens Pairs Finals  
  Ladies Singles Final  
  Mens Singles Final  
     
  Prensentation  

 

Scottish Open Enter Here

Become a SDA Gold member and recive a £5 discount to the singles entry fee details SDA Membership

A to Z of Entries A to Z

The 2023 Darts Corner Scottish Open will take place at the Normandy Cosmopolitan Hotel, Inchinnan Road, Renfrew from Friday 17th February to Sunday 19th February 2023.

This is a WDF Silver event for both men and ladies. This event is open to all players who are eligible to play in the World Masters and the World Professional Championship 

The Scottish Darts Association are inviting players to enter the annual Scottish darts-fest that is the Scottish Open.  This is one of the hardest open tournaments to win as illustrated by the events history showing only two players that have ever won the men’s title twice, Robbie Green, in 2011 and 2014 and Wesley Harms who won in 2013 and 2019 Will there be another Scottish winner to follow in the footsteps of Peter Johnstone (1998), Mike Veitch (2004), Gary Anderson (2007) and Cameron Menzies (2017)? 

The Scottish Open was first contested in 1983, held on the same weekend as the World Cup in Edinburgh and was won by 23 year old Australian star Russell Stewart who defeated his fellow Australian Terry O’Dea in the final.  The ladies title went to Pat Connaughton from England who defeated Welsh ladies team captain Sandra Lee in the final.The tournament was then moth-balled for twelve years and revived in 1995 when England’s Chris Mason took the title along with ladies singles champion Deta Hedman, who currently leads the way in the Ladies Open with six titles.Others to watch out for include Anastasia Dobromyslova with four wins and Lorraine Winstanley with three titles.  Ann Kirk has been Scotland’s sole victor in the Ladies event winning twice in1996 and 1999. Fallon Sherrock has been in five out of the last seven ladies finals and finally took her maiden SDA Open title in 2017. 

This year’s event will kick off on the Friday night with the traditional ice-breaker tournament, the Mixed Triples, followed by the Singles on the Saturday and finishing on the Sunday with the Open Doubles competitions.The winning players and those in relevant placings will share in an excellent prize pot of £12,000 and of course valuable ranking points can be accrued to take into the Ranking Tables.The current champions are James Hurrell from England and five times champion Deta Hedman, also from England.  Winning duo in the mens pairs were Kai Fan Leung & David Pallett while the ladies champions were Kirsty Hutchison and Natalie Gilbert.

Online entries are now open on the SDA website and full entry details and accommodation offers will be available, please check in regularly.For special accommodation rates please phone the Normandy Hotel and remember to mention it’s for the darts weekend.ntry fee will be £25 for the Mens Open Singles and the Ladies Open Singles.Gold members of the SDA can access a £5 discount off the entry fee.Full details of the tournament can be found on the tournament poster on this page.

Darts Corner SDA County Darts Championship – 3rd & 10th December2022 

The Darts Corner Scottish County Championship got underway this week with three matches played in the North section and two in the South. 

Highland v Fife 13-11 (9-7, 4-4) 

Visiting team Fife took an early lead in this match, winning four ladies and four men’s ties to lead 8-3 but back came Highland with seven consecutive sets to edge ahead 10-8. 

Highland finished stronger heading for the finish line and just pipped Fife 13-11 overall winning the men’s match 9-7 and drawing the ladies game 4-4. 

Highlight of the day was the debut match for Fife’s 12 year old sensation Logan Gilmour who not only won his game 4-1 but he recorded the top average of the day with 87.18 which included a maximum and a score of 170. 

Highland’s top player was Michael Maclean with a 4-1 score and 86.75 average with a 128 checkout. 

In the ladies match best for Fife came from Steph Gilmour with a 3-1 win and a month’s best of 60.61 average while Courtney McBain took her match 3-2 with Highland’s best ladies average of 52.63. 

Also noteworthy on the day was a debut match for Jamie Gibson, the son of Fife legend Cathie Gibson, but Jamie went down 2-4 in his game. 

Moray v Angus 8-16 (4-12, 4-4) 

Angus took the men’s match 12-4 and tied the ladies 4-4 in a day that Angus produced 5 maximums and strangely six scores of 170+ which is quite unusual in a county match 

The set of the day was achieved by Angus player Kyle Walker with an 89.73 average while Jack Mcneilly was best for Moray with 87.61. 

In the ladies match International player Chloe O’Brien was the best with 50.85 just ahead of the 50.00 scored by Moray skipper Marian Ogg. 

Grampian v Tay Valley 20-4 (14-2, 6-2) 

In the day’s biggest scoreline Grampian marched on relentlessly winning the match 20-4 with 14-2 and 6-2 victories in the men’s and ladies matches respectively.  This leaves Grampian well ahead in all three leagues and they look invincible at this moment. 

Grampian’s Derek Stephen had the top set of the day with a 92.16 average in his 4-2 win while Glen Parsons fired in 82.69 for Tay Valley, also winning 4-2. 

Emulating her men’s team-mate Louise Paterson had the top ladies game for Grampian with a 57.72 average and tops for Tay Valley was Jenny Peddie with 48.61. 

Ayrshire v Renfrewshire 7-17 (2-14, 5-3) 

This match actually took place on the 3rd December and visitors Renfrewshire ran out 17-7 winners winning the men’s match 14-2 but losing the ladies game 3-5. 

In the top set of the month Gary Dee Jr took his set 4-0 with a fantastic 95.43 average for Renfrewshire with David Kiltie’s 68.26 the best for Ayrshire. 

Pam Hind was the top Ayrshire ladies player hitting a 59.93 average with Louise Hepburn taking the best for Renfrewshire with 54.33. 

East Stirlingshire v Greater Glasgow 11-13 (7-9, 4-4) 

East Stirlingshire were just edged out 13-11 by visiting side Greater Glasgow who maintained their challenge on Renfrewshire at the top of the South Section. 

The top set of the day came from East Stirlingshire’s William Stallard, winning 4-0 with an average of 83.50 while Greater Glasgow’s top player was Dean Fitch Jr winning 4-0 with a 78.08 average. 

In the ladies match Tammy Jo Grafton from East Stirlingshire notched a 180 as she took the top set of the game with a 60.12 average compared to the best from Greater Glasgow from Susanna McGimpsey with a 53.68 average. 

Summary 

This leaves Grampian top in all sections in the North with Angus second and Highland third in the Mens League while the positions are reversed in the ladies with Highland second and Angus third. 

In the South Renfrewshire are making the running as they also lead in all three sections with Greater Glasgow chasing them in second place.